Logo

The Crescent Primary School Working Together, Learning for Life

Get In Touch

Log In Log in

Can’t find what your looking for ?

Translate / Traduire / Übersetzen / Tłumaczyć / Išversti / Tulkot / Traducir

Resilient
Evaluative
Ask questions
Challenge
Help each other

Meeting Schedule and Attendance

Schedule of Governor Meetings - Academic Year 2019-20

 

Date Meeting Start Time
30/09/2019 Informal strategy meeting 18.30
25/09/2019 Teaching and Learning Committee 12.30                                               
01/10/2019 Resources Committee 17.30

01/10/2019

Pay Committee

18.45
14/10/2019 Full Governing Body 18.00
12/11/2019 Resources Committee 17.30 - rearranged to 11/11/19
18/11/2019 Full Governing Body 18.00
08/01/2020 Teaching and Learning Committee 07.45
14/01/2020 Resources Committee 17.30
27/01/2020 Full Governing Body TBC
10/03/2020 Resources Committee 17.30
16/03/2020 Full Governing Body TBC
28/04/2020 Teaching and Learning Committee 07.45
12/05/2020 Resources Committee 17.30
18/05/2020 Full Governing Body TBC
30/06/2020 Resources Committee 17.30
13/07/2020 Full Governing Body TBC

Attendance 2019-20

 

   

 

Full Governing

Body

 

Resources

Committee

 

Teaching & Learning

Committee

Carrie Merry 100% N/A 100%
Daniel Mann 0% N/A 100%
Dominic McGrath 100% 100% 100%
Julie Lewis 0% 100% N/A
Katherine McNamara 100% 100% N/A
Mark Wartnaby 100% 100% 100%
Parmjit Dulay 100% N/A 100%
Robert Wayman 100% 50% 0%
Sarah Ahmed 100% 100% 0%

 

Number of meetings held

to date

1 2 1

 

Schedule of Governor Meetings - Academic Year 2018-19

   

 

Date Meeting Start Time
11/09/2018 Informal strategy meeting 18.00
24/09/2018 Full Governing Body 18.30
10/10/2018 Resources Committee 17.15 - rearranged to 01/11/18

31/10/2018

Teaching and Learning Committee

07.45
01/11/2018 Resources Committee 17.15
07/11/2018 Resources Committee 17.15
19/11/2018 Full Governing Body 18.30
09/01/2019 Resources Committee 17.15
28/01/2019 Full Governing Body 18.30 - rearranged to 22/1/19
27/02/2019 Resources Committee 17.15
18/03/2019 Full Governing Body 18.30
02/04/2019 Teaching and Learning Committee 07.45

24/04/2019

Resources Committee 17.15 - rearranged to 08/05/19
29/04/2019 Full Governing Body 18.30 - rearranged to 13/05/19
12/06/2019 Teaching and Learning Committee 07.45
03/07/2019 Resources Committee

17.15 - rearranged to 02/07/19 @ 17.45

02/07/2019 Extraordinary Full Governing Body 17.30
15/07/2019 Full Governing Body 18.30

 

Attendance 2018-19

 

 

Full Governing

Body

Resources

Committee

Teaching & Learning

Committee

Carrie Merry 100% N/A 66%
Daniel Mann 71% N/A 66%
Dominic McGrath 100% 83% 100%
Julie Lewis 100% 100% N/A
Katherine McNamara 86% 100% N/A
Mark Wartnaby 86% 83% 100%
Parmjit Dulay 100% N/A 100%
Robert Wayman 86% 100% 100%
Sarah Ahmed 100% 66% 100%

 

Number of meetings held

to date

7 6 3

 

Last updated - July 2019

 

Schedule of Governor Meetings - Academic Year 2017-18

 

Date                Meeting                                             Start Time

 

11/09/2017     Informal Strategy Meeting                  18:30

25/09/2017     Full Governing Body                           18:30

11/10/2017     Resources Committee                          17:15

01/11/2017     Resources Committee                          17:15 (cancelled - not required)

07/11/2017     Standards Committee                           17:15

20/11/2017     Full Governing Body                            18:30

10/01/2018     Resources Committee                          17:15

22/01/2018     Full Governing Body                           18:30

21/02/2018     Resources Committee                          17:15

12/03/2018     Full Governing Body                           18:30

17/04/2018     Teaching and Learning Committee     07:45

24/04/2018     Resources Committee                          17:05

30/04/2018     Full Governing Body                           18:30

12/06/2018     Teaching and Learning Committee   08:00

25/06/2018     Whole Governing Body Training       18:30

27/06/2018      Resources Committee                        17:15

03/07/2018     Pay Committee followed by HT perf review   17:10

16/07/2018     Full Governing Body                            18:30

 

 

 

Attendance 2017-18

 

 

Full Governing
Body

Resources Committee

Teaching and Learning Committee

 

 

 

 

Carrie Merry

100%

N/A

100%

Daniel Mann 100% N/A N/A

David Kindon

100%

100%

N/A

Dominic McGrath

100%

100%

100%

Julie Lewis

100%

100%

N/A

Katherine McNamara

83%

100%

N/A

Lisa Hodgkinson

83%

100%

100%

Mark Wartnaby 100% N/A 0
Parmjit Dulay 83% N/A 100%

Robert Wayman

83%

N/A

100%

Julia Tucker-Blackford (retired) 100% N/A N/A

 

 

 

 

Number of meetings held to date

6

5

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

Last updated 17 July 2018

(complete)

 

 

 

Schedule of Governor Meetings - Academic Year 2016-17

 

Meetings at 18:30 unless indicated otherwise.

 

Full Governing Body

 

12 September 2016

26 September 2016 (Special Meeting to Review School Improvement Plan)

14 November 2016

23 January 2017

13 February 2017 (Extraordinary Meeting)

20 March 2017

15 May 2017

10 July 2017

 

Resources Committee

 

1 November 2016

9 January 2017            at 17:15 (cancelled)

6 March 2017               at 17:15 

24 April 2017                at 17:15 

8 May 2017                  at 17:45 (additional meeting)

19 June 2017               at 17:15

 

Standards Committee

 

14 November 2016      at 17:00

9 January 2017            at 18:15 (cancelled)

24 April 2017

3 July 2017                  at 17:15

 

 

Attendance 2016-17

 

  Full Governing
Body
Resources Committee Standards Committee
       
Dominic McGrath 100% 100% 100%
Katherine MacNamara 100% 80% N/A
David Kindon 100% 100% N/A
Demelza Dancey 50% N/A 0%
Gayle Adams 100% 100% N/A
James Todd 50% N/A 0%
Julia Tucker-Blackford 88% N/A 100%
Julie Lewis 100% 100% N/A
Robert Wayman 100% N/A 100%
Sarah Ahmed 88% 100% 100%
Anne Westcott (resigned) 100% N/A N/A
       
Number of meetings held 8 5

3

 

 

 

 

 

Attendance 2015-16 

 

  FGB

F&HR

C&S B&G
         
Anne Westcott 100% 100% 100% 100%
Demelza Dancey 67% N/A 67% 33%
Dominic McGrath 100% 100% 67% 67%
Gayle Adams 100% 100% N/A N/A
Jinty Williamson (resigned) 100% 100% N/A N/A
Julia Tucker-Blackford 50% N/A 67% N/A
Julie Lewis 100% 100% N/A 100%
Katherine McNamara 100% N/A 100% N/A
Nicky Silcox/Nicky Beaton 100% N/A 100% N/A
Sarah Mullins 100% 100% 100% 100%
         
         
Number of meetings held 6 4

3

3

 

FGB - Full Governing Body

F&HR = Finance and Human Resources Committee

C&S = Curriculum and Standards Committee

B&G = Building and Grounds Committee

Want to learn more about

The Crescent Primary School?

Click to learn more C
Top